Awards - 2015

The following list includes many of the grants awarded during the year of 2015.
View years: 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008

ARTS & CULTURE

AKWAABA: The Heritage Associates

Alauda Artshare

Arts & Cultural Council for Greater Rochester

Baobab Cultural Center

Blackfriars Theatre

BOA Editions

Borinquen Dance Theatre

Charlotte-Genesee Lighthouse Historical Society

David Hochstein Memorial Music School

Dazzle School of Visual & Performing Arts

DEEP Arts

Friends of Bristol Valley Playhouse Foundation

Friends of Ganondagan

Friends of School of the Arts

Garth Fagan Dance Company

Gateways Music Festival

Genesee Country Village & Museum

George Eastman Museum

Geva Theatre Center

Institute for Creative Music

Joseph Avenue Arts and Culture Alliance

Little Theatre

A Magical Journey Thru Stages

Movies on a Shoestring

New York Museum of Transportation

Ontario County Historical Society

Pegasus Early Music

Penfield Symphony Orchestra

Picture Fest International

Publick Musick

PUSH Physical Theatre

Rochester Arts Center

Rochester Broadway Theatre League

Rochester Chamber Orchestra

Rochester City Ballet

Rochester Contemporary Art Center

Rochester Free Radio

Rochester Fringe Festival

Rochester Institute of Technology

Rochester Lyric Opera

Rochester Museum and Science Center

Susan B Anthony House

University of Rochester

Visual Studies Workshop

Writers & Books

WXXI Public Broadcasting Council

Young Audiences of Rochester

 

DIRECT INITIATIVES

2020 MicroClinic Initiative

Action for a Better Community

Adirondack Historical Association

Alliance for the Great Lakes

Alzheimer's Association

American Red Cross, Greater Rochester Chapter

Archangel School

Arts & Cultural Council for Greater Rochester

Asbury First United Methodist Church

Association for the Blind & Visually Impaired - Goodwill

Astronomy Section, Rochester Academy of Science (ASRAS)

Baobab Cultural Center

Blue Sky Project

Boy Scouts of America Seneca Waterways Council

Boys & Girls Clubs of Rochester

Building Community Through Quilting

Center for Dispute Settlement

Center for Teen Empowerment

Center for Youth Services

Chabad Lubavitch of Pittsford

Chabad Lubavitch of Rochester

Children's Agenda

Cornell University

Dazzle School of Visual & Performing Arts

E3 Rochester

Empire Justice Center

Empire Justice Center

Foodlink

Friends of the Rochester Psychiatric Center

Garth Fagan Dance Company

Gay Alliance of the Genesee Valley

Genesee Baptist Church

George Eastman Museum

Greater Rochester Community of Churches

Group 14621 Community Association

Hillside Family of Agencies

His Branches

Hobart and William Smith Colleges

Holy Cross Catholic School

Holy Cross Church

Hope Hall

House of Mercy

HUGS Foundation

Ibero-American Action League

Institute for Jewish Education of Rochester

Isaiah House

Jewish Community Center of Greater Rochester

Jewish Community Federation

Jewish Family Service of Rochester, Inc.

Junior Achievement of Rochester, New York Area

Lifespan of Greater Rochester

Light of Israel

Little Theatre

Lost Bird Project

Marine Corps Heritage Foundation

McQuaid Jesuit

Monroe Community College Foundation

Monroe County Sheriff's Foundation

National Council of Jewish Women

Nativity Preparatory Academy Associates

Nazareth College

Ontario ARC

Ontario Community Services Foundation

Our Lady of Mercy High School

Pittsford Central School District Foundation

Pittsford Youth Services

Prevention 1st

Roberts Wesleyan College

Rochester Academy of Medicine

Rochester Area Community Foundation

Rochester City Ballet

Rochester Contemporary Art Center

Rochester General Hospital Foundation

Rochester Institute of Technology

Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra

Rochester Police Foundation

Rochester Roots

Seneca Park Zoo Society

Siena College

Somali Community of Western NY

Spiritus Christi Prison Outreach

St. John Bosco Schools

St. John Fisher College

Stepping Stones Learning Center

The Strong

Temple Beth David

United States Holocaust Museum

Unity Health Systems Foundation

University of Rochester

Utica College

Veterans Outreach Center

Volunteers of America Western New York

Water for South Sudan

Willow Center

YMCA of Greater Rochester

 

EDUCATION

Alfred State SUNY College of Technology

Astronomy Section, Rochester Academy of Science (ASRAS)

Boy Scouts of America Seneca Waterways Council

State University College at Brockport Foundation

Center for Governmental Research

Discovery Charter School

E3 Rochester

Education Enterprise of New York

Eugenio Maria de Hostos Charter School

Finger Lakes Community College

Foodlink

Genesee Community Charter School

Greater Rochester Summer Learning Association

Hillside Children's Foundation

Hobart and William Smith Colleges

Mary Cariola Children's Center School Program

MK Gandhi Institute for Nonviolence

Monroe Community College

Nazareth College

Partnerships to Uplift Communities Lake View Terrace

Renaissance Academy Charter School of the Arts

Roberts Weslyan College

Rochester Area Community Foundation

Rochester Institute of Technology

St. John Fisher College

Third Presbyterian Church

True North Rochester Preparatory Charter School

University of Rochester

University Preparatory Charter School for Young Men

Urban Choice Charter School

Vertus Charter School

Wharton School, University of Pennsylvania

Young Women's College Prep Charter School of Rochester

 

EMERGENCY REPAIR

Congregation Beth Hakneses Hachodosh

Family Services Community

Geva Theatre Center

Heritage Christian Services

Sojourner House at Pathstone

Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York

White Haven Preservation Foundation

 

ENTREPRENEURSHIP

Life Listening Resources

E3 Rochester

Friends of the Garden Aerial

Greater Rochester Enterprise Foundation

North East Area Development

 

INTERNATIONAL

American Jewish Joint Distribution Committee

Friends of Unistream

Harold Grinspoon Foundation

 

JEWISH LIFE

Chabad Lubavitch of Pittsford

Chabad Lubavitch of Rochester

Congregation Beth Hakneses Hachodosh

Congregation Beth Hamedresh - Beth Israel

Congregation Beth Sholom

Congregation Etz Chaim

Hillel Community Day School

Jewish Community Center of Greater Rochester

Jewish Community Federation

Jewish Family Service of Rochester

Light of Israel

Ora Academy

Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York

Temple Beth Am

Temple Beth David

Temple Beth El

Temple Beth El (Geneva)

Temple B'rith Kodesh

Temple Emanu-El

Temple Sinai

Institute for Jewish Education of Rochester

 

TRUST CAMPERSHIP

Jewish Community Center of Greater Rochester

Temple B'rith Kodesh